Terms and Conditions of Website

Conditions of Use

Your use of the website is governed by the conditions set out below, which should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Statement.

If you experience problems with our website or have any comments, please email us.

Important disclaimer

This website is provided by The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland (also referred to as “the Society” and “RHASS”) on an “as is” basis. No warranties or representations of any kind are given in connection with this site, or its content, including the completeness or accuracy of any of its contents.

The RHASS, its Board, staff and agents shall not be held liable for any loss or damages or expenses of any kind in connection with the copying or use of any information or material contained in or referred to on this website, or otherwise from the use of this website.

The RHASS is not responsible for the content of external websites that link to this website or which are linked from it. Please also refer to our Privacy Statement.

Use of website

The RHASS reserves the right to withdraw its website at any time and without prior warning.

Links to this website

The RHASS reserves the right at its discretion to prohibit any link from another internet site to materials or information on this website. Where links are established, they must not be misleading nor deceptive and accurately indicate the RHASS or www.rhass.org.uk as the destination of the link.

Copyright

Material on this site is protected by copyright. Unless stated otherwise, the copyright owner is the RHASS. Material may be downloaded or copied for personal use, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. You may not make alterations or additions to the material on this website or sell it to a third party. Where information is re-published in any format, appropriate acknowledgement of the copyright owner is required.

Amendments

The RHASS reserves the right to amend these conditions of use without prior notice.

Privacy Statement

The RHASS is committed to the protection of your privacy. All personal information given to us through this website will only be held and used in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information automatically collected and stored

We will not collect any personal information about you except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you e.g. if you request information from us or provide feedback on the website.

When personal information is collected, it may be used by us to corroborate your identity, to process and fulfil requests for information or help us to develop the website to make it more useful to you.

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer. We use them on this website and retain the right to use them in the future. Although cookies contain identifying information, they do not contain any information that identifies you personally, but they allow us to recognise you when you return to our website. If you do not want to accept a cookie when you visit our website, you should be able to change the settings in your browser to disable this function, but there might be sections of the site that you are unable to access – in general, those sections for which you have specifically registered.

Use of emails

If you send us an email (e.g. to request information or provide feedback on website content), the information you provide will be used to help us gather the information requested and to respond to your message.

The RHASS scans emails, using automated monitoring techniques, for malicious software and unsuitable material.

Links to other websites

We may refer to, or establish relations with, other companies, organisations and public bodies that will enable you to access their websites directly from ours. Each company, organisation or public body will operate its own policy regarding the use of cookies and collection and use of information. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which your data will be used, you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant website.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable websites which we think will be of interest and relevance to you. However, please note that such third party websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party’s use of your data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

Your rights

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act, we will process personal data we hold about you in a fair and lawful manner and will keep it secure from unauthorised access by third parties.

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required by law or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

Policy changes

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here and will take effect immediately.