RHS Logo Only 2015 PMS

Judges Announced For 176th Royal Highland Show

MEDIA RELEASE

The Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland (RHASS), organisers of the Royal Highland Show, has announced the judges for the 2016 event.

The task of placing around 7000 head of the country’s top cattle, sheep, horses, goats and poultry will be in the hands of 48 judges from Scotland, 49 from England, eight from Wales, six from Northern Ireland and one from the Republic of Ireland.

In the sheep rings, Cheviot Society member James Irving, of Mountbenger, Selkirk, will select the Overall Inter Breed Champion. Champion Charollais breeder Herbie Kennedy of Parkgate, Dumfries will judge the Overall Sheep Pairs Inter-Breed Championship and Young Handlers. Meanwhile, other judges in the sheep competition include: Show Manager of the Royal Three Counties Show, Doreen Smillie-Gray, who will be looking after the Ryland category; David Jackson, Pole Farm, Lochgoilhead who will be judging the fiercely fought Blackface section and Nicholas Robinson, Hexham will be responsible for the Bluefaced Leicester (traditional type), both categories being the most popular in 2015.

In the dairy rings, the job of judging the Overall Dairy will be carried out by Edward Crank, Village Green Farm, Chester. The Davidson family is overseeing the majority of the Dairy judging line up for 2016: Keith Davidson, Halmyre, Castle Douglas will judge the Ayrshire & British Red and White; Keith’s brother, Brian J Davidson, Errolston, Gretna has the Hosteins; and Keith’s daughter, Katie Davidson, Myrtle Cottage, Haugh of Urr, will be casting her expert gaze over Dairy Calf and Showmanship.

The mammoth task of selecting the Overall Beef Native Inter Breed Team Champion 2016 will be in the very capable hands of Irishman V J Wallace, Trinaltinagh House, Garvagh, Londonderry. Other Inter Breed Beef judges include: Beef Breeder & Beef Junior – Michael Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul; Inter Breed Pairs – a member of one of Scotland’s iconic farming families, James K Goldie, Orchard Cottage, Clarencefield, Dumfries; and the Inter Breed Team and Overall Beef Inter Breed falls to a great supporter of the Show, and Simmental breeder, Gerald W Smith, Drumsleed, Fordoun, Laurencekirk.

There will be 36 sections in 2016 for the Light Horses, nine of which are HOYS qualifiers. All classes will be judged by some of the most experienced and well-respected individuals in the equine industry, including Chris Hunnable, who is well known in the hunter world and who regularly shows competitively himself. Two other top-drawer equestrian judges, David Bartram and Chris Lawton, will be taking judging responsibilities in the riding horses section.

In the heavy horses, Clydesdale judging will fall to two breeders from well known studs, Neil Christie, Dalern, Dalfoil, By Glasgow and William Clark, Pitlandie, Stanley. Linda Impey, Chelmsford, Essex and John A Reid, Inverurie, will oversee the Highland classes, both showing regularly themselves. The Native harness class will be judged by retired Invercauld Estate gamekeeper Peter Fraser, Abergeldie, by Ballater, one the country’s leading authorities on deer.

As always, the 2016 Poultry classes will be sharply contested, with some of the UK’s top billed poultry experts judging the four categories.

The main lists for sheep, beef and dairy cattle, goats, light and heavy horses, turnouts and grooming are below.

Supported by RBS, the 176th Royal Highland Show will take place at the Royal Highland Centre, Ingliston, Edinburgh, on June 23-26 2016.

/ends

 

LIST OF JUDGES

SHEEP

Overall Sheep Inter Breed Championship

Mr J Irving, Mountbenger, Mountbenger, Yarrow, Selkirk.

 

Overall Sheep Pairs Inter-Breed Championship & Young Handlers Classes

Mr Francis (Herbie) Kennedy, Parkcroft, Parkgate, Dumfries.

 

Blackface

Mr David Jackson, Pole Farm, Lochgoilhead, Argyll.

 

North Country Cheviot

Mr David Pittendreigh, Plass Villa, Llanlwni, Pencader, Dyfed.

 

North Country Cheviot Hill

Mr Alan Cowens, Old Mill, Philiphaugh, Selkirk.

 

Border Leicester

Mr Matt Steel, Cessnock Hill Farm, Hurlford, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire.

 

Suffolk

Mr G. Melvin Stuart, Milton of Birness, Ellon, Aberdeenshire.

 

Cheviot

Mrs Morag Cockburn, Stirkfield Farm, Broughton, Biggar

 

Bluefaced Leicester – Traditional Type

Mr Nicholas Robinson, West Cocklaw Farm, Humshaugh, Hexham.

 

Bluefaced Leicester – Crossing Type

Mr John Stott, Laund Farm, Chipping, Preston, Lancashire.

 

Jacob

Mr Robert Locker, Greenlaw Mill Farm, Greenlaw, Berwickshire.

 

Texel

Mr Robert Laird, Cambwell Farm, Skirling, Biggar, Lanarkshire.

 

Ryeland

Mrs Doreen Smillie-Gray, Oakberrow, Stoneyard Green, Coddington, Ledbury.

 

Charollais

Mr William McAllister, 92 Parkgate Road, Kells, Ballymena, Co Antrim.

 

Shetland

Mr Eric Graham, Gremista Farm, Gremista, Lerwick, Shetland.

 

British Rouge

Mr John Powell, White House, Snead, Churchstocke, Montgomery, Powys.

 

British Berrichon

Mr David Gwynne, 6 Creigiau Cottages, Church Street, Talgarth, Powys.

 

Scotch Mule

Mr David Rock, Knock O-Ronald, Gargunnock, Stirling.

 

Beltex

Mr John Barclay, Mid Brockloch Farm, Maybole, Ayrshire.

 

Lleyn

Mr. William Williams, Bodtacho Ddu, Nefyn, Pwllheli. Gwynedd.

 

Hebridean

Mr Eric Medway, Knox Mill, Harrogate, North Yorkshire.

 

Swaledale

Mr K Whitehead, Thwaite Farm, Muker, Richmond, North Yorkshire.

 

Bleu Du Maine

Mr James Farquharson, Horn Farm, Errol , Perth, Perthshire

 

Hampshire Down

Mr Kevin McCarthy, Mossbank Farm, Ballycreelly, Comber, County Down.

 

Zwartbles

Mr Cyril Cromie, The Fort, 207 Belfast Road, Ballynahinch, Co Down.

 

Commercial Sheep

Mr Ronnie Wilkie, Tillyboy, Echt, Westhill, Aberdeenshire.

 

North of England Mules

Mr Roly Hayton, Asby Grange, Great Asby, Appleby In Westmorland.

DAIRY GOATS

Dairy Goats, Kids & Milking

Mr G Godfrey, Counthorpe House, Counthorpe, Little Bytham, Lincolnshire.

BEEF CATTLE

Beef Native Breeds Inter Breed Team Championship

Mr V J Wallace, Trinaltinagh House, 98 Edenbane Rd, Garvagh, Londonderry

 

Beef Breeder Competition & Junior Beef Inter Breed Championship

Mr Michael Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul. Ballindalloch.

 

Beef Inter Breed Team Competition and Overall Beef Inter-Breed Championship

Mr Gerald W Smith, Drumsleed, Fordoun, Laurencekirk.

 

Beef Inter-Breed Pairs Competition

Mr James K Goldie, Orchard Cottage, Clarencefield, Dumfries.

 

Young Handlers

Mrs Maggie MacQuiston, 46 Seven Mile Straight, Muckamore, Antrim, Co. Antrim.

 

Beef Shorthorn

Mr Ian Neish, 2 Craigeassie Farm, By Forfar, Angus.

 

Aberdeen Angus

Mr J Russell Taylor, Middlebank Farm, Errol, Perthshire.

 

Galloway

Mr Dennis Gall, Annfield Cottage, Millhall East, Striling.

 

Belted Galloway

Mr S Renton, 3, Tannabae Brae, Duns, Berwickshire.

 

Highland

Mr James McConachie, Culfoichmore, Advie, Grantown on Spey, Morayshire

 

Hereford

Mr Danny Wylie, Pessal Farm, Tamworth, Staffordshire.

 

British Charolais

Mr Iain Millar, Lochend Farm, Port of Menteith, Stirling.

 

British Simmental

Mr Norman Robson, Kilbride Farm, 106 Cogry Road, Doagh, Ballyclare, Co. Antrim.

 

British Limousin

Mr Steven Illingworth, Howgillside., Eaglesfield, Lockerbie.

 

British Blonde

Mr Roy Kinnish, Manor Farm, Aston Botterell, Nr Bridgnorth, Shropshire.

 

British Blue

Mr Allan Wilkinson, Springfield Farm, Whin Lane, Out Rawcliffe, Preston.

 

Salers

Mr Neil Barclay, Harestone, Harestone Farm, Crathes, Banchory, Aberdeenshire

 

Commercial Cattle

Mrs Wendy Hunter, Newbigging, Culsalmond, Insch, Aberdeenshire.

 

DAIRY CATTLE

 

Overall Dairy

Mr Edward Crank, Village Green Farm, Chester

 

Ayrshire & British Red and White

Mr Keith Davidson, Halmyre, Castle Douglas.

 

Holstein

Mr Brian J Davidson, Errolston, Gretna, Dumfriesshire, DG16 5HL

 

Jersey

Mr Peter Prior, Nortons, Radley Green, Nr Ingateston, Essex, CM4 0LU

 

Dairy Shorthorn

Mr James Robinson, Strickley, Old Hutton, Kendal, Cumbria LA8 0LU

 

Dairy Calf and Showmanship

Miss Katie Davidson, Myrtle Cottage, Sunnybrae, Haugh of Urr.

 

LIGHT HORSE

 

Hunter in Hand & Hunters Under Saddle – Weights and Small (conf) (HOYS)

Mr Richard Ramsay, Little Holdrops, Common Road, Newbury.

 

Hunters Under Saddle – Weights and Small (ride) (HOYS)

Mr Chris Hunnable, Great Maplestead, Essex

 

Hunters Under Saddle – Working Hunters (ride) (HOYS) and Side Saddle (ride)

Miss S Chapman, The Old Farmhouse, Pen Y Banc, Powys.

 

Hunters Under Saddle – Working Hunters (conf) (HOYS) and Side Saddle (conf)

Mr A Spalding, Hedgeholme, Winston, Darlington.

 

Hunters Under Saddle – Novice Hunters (ride)

Mr R Sharp, The Barn, Kings Road, Devizes, Wilts.

 

Hunters Under Saddle – Novice Hunters (conf)

Mr A Wareham, Etheridge Farm, Okeford Fitzpaine, Blanford Forum, Dorset.

 

Highland Ponies Under Saddle (ride)

Mrs Alison M McLeod, Dalrawer Farm, Aberfeldy, Perthshire.

 

Highland Ponies Under Saddle (conf)

Mr John A Reid, 1 Jackstown Cottages, Rothienorman, Inverurie.

 

Mountain and Moorland Ponies Under Saddle (HOYS)

 

Fell, Dales, Highland, Connemara, Welsh Section D (conf)

Mrs Elizabeth Claxton, 1 Clunymore Drive, Rosemount, Blairgowrie, Perthshire

 

Fell, Dales, Highland, Connemara, Welsh Section D (ride)

Mrs Jackie Beatham, The Gate House, Landford, Salisbury, Wiltshire.

 

Welsh Section C, B & A, New Forest, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Sheetland (conf)

Mrs EA Nicholls, Hillside Cottage, Old London Road, Wotton-Under-Edge.

 

Welsh Section C, B & A, New Forest, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Sheetland (ride)

Miss Fiona Leadbitter, Thornberry Stud, The Coach House, Ystradowen, Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan.

 

Mountain & Moorland Lead Rein & First Ridden (HOYS)

Conformation

Mrs Julia Woods, Rose Cottage, 3 High Street, Cheveley, Newmarket.

 

Ride

Mr D E Puttock, Belvedere, 20 Drovers Way, Newent, Gloustershire.

 

Riding Pony & Hunter Pony Breeding

Mrs A J Calvert, Squirrel Park, Burghwallis, Doncaster.

 

Riding Horses (HOYS) & Novice Riding Horses

Ride

Mr David Bartram, Canal Cottage, 5 Bibby Street, Rode Heath, Stoke on Trent.

 

Conformation

Mr Chris Lawton, Canal Cottage, 5 Bibby Street, Rode Heath, Stoke on Trent.

 

Coloured Horses & Ponies Under Saddle (HOYS)

Ride

Mr Carl Owen, 185 Penrhos Road, Bangor, Gwynedd.

 

Conformation

Ms Linda Cadman, 38 Parkfield, Chadderton, Oldham.

Coloured Horses & Ponies in Hand

Miss Fiona Reed, Bankhead Farm, Puddledub, Auchtertool.

 

Side Saddle & Equitation

Mrs M Nicholson, Willow Trees, Howhill Road, Beckwithshaw, Harrogate.

 

Donkeys in Hand

Mrs P Moon, 47 Laburnum Avenue, Lostock Hall, Preston, Lancashire.

 

Sports Horse in Hand

Mrs Loraine Young, Carsegowniemuir, Aberlemno, Angus.

 

Mountain & Moorland Working Hunter Ponies (HOYS)

Jumping

Mrs J Webb, Minstrels Farm, Easy Huntspill, Somerset.

 

Conformation

Mrs M C Nimmo, Duntarvie Stud, Winchburgh, Broxburn.

 

Mountain & Moorland in Hand Overall (Waxwing Trophy)

Mr D E Puttock, Belvedere, 20 Drovers Way, Newent, Gloustershire.

 

Connemara

Mrs J C MacInnes, Ivy House, Skelton Wood End, Penrith.

 

Retraining of Racehorse Final

Ride

Mr Jimmy Frost, Hawson Stables, Buckfastleigh, Devon

 

Conformation

Mr Jonathan A Geake, Harestone House, East Kennet, Marlborough

 

Eriskay Ponies

Mr Ronald Black, Newton of Collessie, by Ladybank, Fife.

 

Mountain & Moorland Ponies in Hand

Mr Stephen Howard, Village Farm, Bilton in Ainsty, York.

 

St Johns Wells Trophy

Mrs Gillian McMurray, Bellstown, Eaglesfield, Lockerbie.

 

Welsh Mountain Ponies (Section A)

Mr Jack Hendy, Boxbush, Great Oak Road, Raglan, Gwent.

 

Welsh Ponies (Section B)

Ms Kathleen Scott, Colliehill Farm, Longhaven, Peterhead

 

Welsh Ponies Cob Type (Section C) & Welsh Cobs (Section D)

Mr JM Llewellyn-James, Mill Lane, Drakes Broughton, Worcester.

 

Arabs Anglo Arabs & Part Bred Arabs Under Saddle

Mrs Lynne Lidbury, Upper Cullyhall Farm, Ryedown Lane, Bitton, Bristol.

 

Arabs Anglo Arabs & Part Bred in Hand

Mr Peter Upton, The Old Vicarage, Clun, Shropshire.

 

HOYS Cuddy Breeder Supreme in Hand Championship Qualifier

Mr Jonathan A Geake, Harestone House, East Kennett, Marlborough.

 

Show Ponies and Show Pony Lead Rein & First Ridden

Mrs A Colles, The Cottage, 42 South Road, Bretherton, Preston.

 

Working Hunter Ponies (HOYS)

Jumping

Mr P Molloy, 2 Rockbrook, Rathfarnham, Dublin.

 

Conformation

Mrs G Wright, Moorfield, Walton, Brampton.

 

Show Hunter Ponies and Show Hunter Pony Lead Rein & First Ridden (HOYS) (conf)

Miss Bridget Millington, The Coach House, Tythrop Park, Kingsey, Nr Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire.

 

Show Hunter Ponies and Show Hunter Pony Lead Rein & First Ridden (HOYS) (ride)

Mrs M Bevan Jones, The Stables, Spindlestone Farm, Spindlestone, Belford, Northumberland.

 

HOYS Welsh/Arab Part-Bred Ridden

Performance

Mrs Julia Woods, Rose Cottage, 3 High Street, Cheveley, Newmarket.

 

Ride

Mr D E Puttock, Belvedere, 20 Drovers Way, Newent, Gloustershire.

 

PRIVATE DRIVING

 

Shetland Pony, Highland Pony and Private Driving (HOYS Qualifier)

Mrs A Rushton-Green, Alton Bank, Newhouses, Hawick, Borders.

 

HEAVY HORSE,HARNESS and DRIVING

 

Clydesdale Males

Mr Neil Christie, Dalarn, Dalfoil, Balfron by Glasgow.

 

Clydesdale Females

Mr William Clark, Pitlandie, Stanley, Perth.

 

Ridden

Mrs Joanna Jack, Wester Newburn, Leven, Fife.

 

Young Handlers

Mr Campbell Steel, 1 Brodick Drive, Stewartfield, Jackton Farm, Stewartfield, East Kilbride

 

Highland Males

Mrs Linda E Impey, Oak Croft, Priors Green, Hertford end, Chelmsford, Essex.

 

Highland Females

Mr John A Reid, 1 Jackstown Cottages, Rothienorman, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire.

 

Shetlands

Mr James D Swan, Teanahaun Croft, Conon Bridge, by Dingwall, Ross-Shire.

 

HGD

Mr Bill Massey, Primrose Hill, High Legh, Knutsford, Cheshire

 

Native Harness

Mr Peter Fraser, Catanellan, Abergeldie, Crathie, by Ballater, Aberdeenshire.

 

Turnouts

Mr John Anderson, Drummygar Mains, Carmyllie, by Arbroath DD11 2

 

POULTRY

Waterfowl and Large Fowl

Mr J Halley, Beech Tree Farm, Bielby, York.

 

Heavy Breeds, Hardfeather and Junior

Mr A R Kerr, Easter Cleughead Cottage, Bonchester Bridge, Hawick.

 

Bantams – Light Breeds and Eggs

Mrs T Hamilton Gould, Tower Fields, Tunsmore Road, Souldern, Bicester, Oxon.

 

True Bantams and Rare Breeds

Mr Robin Elflett, 11 Broadlands Close, Dersingham